Deprecated: Function create_function() is deprecated in /home/blogabac/safemed.solutions/wp-content/plugins/zilla-likes/zilla-likes.php on line 26
Privacy Policy | Safemed

PRIVACY POLICY

VAR3F, Consultoria Informática e Sistemas, S.A. (hereinafter Abaco Consulting), is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of its customers and users of the website, and has therefore prepared and adopted the present policy and practices described herein. This privacy policy informs you of your rights and sets out how your personal information is collected and used.

At Abaco Consulting , we are committed to using your data only for the purposes described and we adopt several technical and organizational security measures in order to protect personal data against its dissemination, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

 

Treatment of personal data

Abaco Consulting, headquartered at Rua Eng. Ferreira Dias, 924, Floor 1, Office 11 Aviz Trade Center 4100-246 PORTO, Portugal and NIPC 507058917, owner of the domain www.safemed.solutions, is the entity responsible for data processing as it defines what data is collected, the means of treatment and the purposes for which the data are used.

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data you may contact Abaco Consulting at info@safemed.solutions

 

Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data can be collected through the website and treated in the following circumstances:

  1. When making a request for information
  2. When you subscribe our newsletters – through the platform E-goi -, giving us your prior informed consent.
  3. Through indirect collection – made by Google Analytics.

Abaco Consulting also uses cookies on its website to customize and facilitate navigation as well as troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.

With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are not previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

 

Purposes of the use of Personal Data

Client management
The data collected are intended for registration as a customer, consequent collection of services provided and future contacts, including information about Abaco Consulting activities.

Use of the website
As a visitor, it is not necessary to provide any personal data to use the Abaco Consulting website, however, we have access to statistical information regarding the use of the website, in an aggregated and anonymous way through Google Analytics, where we will collect the following informations:

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, plug- ins from the browser, the operating system and the platform;
  • information about your visit, including complete Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), the sequence of clicks to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched, response times pages, transfer errors, duration of visits to certain pages, interaction information between pages (such as screen scrolling, clicks and mouse clicks), methods used to leave the page and any phone numbers used to call our site customer service or social networking identifier used to contact our customer service team.

Marketing & Communication
Your data will be collected and used for marketing purposes (communications, events, webinars, success stories, services and other information that is considered relevant), after giving your prior informed consent.

 

On what grounds can we treat your personal data?

We treat your personal data in the following cases:

Consent
When you have given your express consent – in writing, orally or through the validation of an option – and prior and if such consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous.

or

Contract execution and pre-contractual procedures
When the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution, execution and management of the contract entered into or in the process of being concluded with Abaco Consulting.

or

Compliance with legal obligation
When the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which Abaco Consulting is subject.

or

Legitimate interest
When the processing of personal data corresponds to an Abaco Consulting legitimate interest, such as the processing of data indispensable for the improvement of quality of services.

 

Conservation of Personal Data

Abaco Consulting retains the personal data of the holders only for the period strictly necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

In certain cases, the law requires the retention of data for a specific period, which will be kept for 10 years, in accordance with current legislation.

Where there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and preserved.

 

Transmission of Personal Data

Abaco Consulting transmits your personal data only when necessary for the purposes described above, namely for the provision of services requested by you.

Abaco Consulting suppliers and / or service providers are contractually bound by the same terms and conditions for the processing of personal data as Abaco Consulting, and are prohibited from using, transferring, divulging or registering the personal data of the holder for any other purpose that not the one for which they were specifically hired (or without their consent, as applicable).

Your personal data may also be transmitted to entities to whom the data must be communicated by law.

 

Links to other websites

We alert to the fact that the Abaco Consulting not be responsible for third-party privacy practices whose websites have a link on our website and can not guarantee the accuracy or authenticity of the information included there. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other website that is linked to the Abaco Consulting website.

 

Rights of the holders of the personal data and response to the requests of the Holders

Abaco Consulting guarantees the applicability and fulfillment of all the rights of the holder of the personal data foreseen in the General Regulation of Data Protection and national legislation in force.

Accordingly, the legislation assigns you the right to request us, as the person responsible for the processing, (a) access to personal data concerning you, as well as your (b) rectification or deletion, and d) limitation of the treatment with respect to it, or the right to (e) oppose processing, as well as the right to (f) portability of data.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Portuguese control authority (National Commission for Data Protection – www.cnpd.pt)

For the purpose of exercising the above rights, you should contact Abaco Consulting at the email address: info@safemed.solutions . We will respond to your requests within a maximum of 30 days, except in cases of more complex requests.

If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you, and Abaco Consulting will keep the personal data necessary to fulfill your legal obligations.

 

Privacy Policy Update

Abaco Consulting reserves the right at any time to update this Privacy Policy. Therefore, it is recommended to periodically consult this policy on our website to stay informed about the treatment of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15/05/2019